News

Other news - Wednesday, 10 April, 2019

Awards for demonstrator sutdents and mentors

The general assembly of the Circle of Demonstrators was organised on 3 April, where the students who won the scholarhip of the Circle of Demonstrators and the teachers with outstanding mentor work received awards.

Since the foundation of the Circle of Demonstrators in 2015, 285 students have joined the organisation. In the past years more than hundred students have worked as demonstrators in certain departments and clinics each semester. The outstanding students of the Hungarian, German and English programs received awards based on the number of their active demonstrator semesters, the credits gained in the framework of demonstrator work, and other Circle activities.

Dr. Miklós Nyitrai, dean of the Medical School and Dr. Andrea Tamás, president of the Circle of Demonstrators handed over the acknowledgments to the awardees and to the teachers with outstanding mentor activity. From the awarding aspects the very successful weekend demonstrator workshops are eminent, which are organised - besides the German wokshops - in English from the previous semester as well.

At the general assembly, Johannes Broll reported his experiences from the first English workshop, and one of the pioneers of the weekend demonstrator workshops, Juliane Wagner talked about the Demonstrators’ Conference planned to be organised this fall. They passed the modified order of business of the Cricle of Demonstartors, which was presented to the students by Dr. László Czopf, Vice-Dean for Education. Based on the new order of business, in the framework of the demonstrator work subjects the students can complete eight semesters now, which means 16 credits, moreover, the conditions of the first course’s enrolment have changed as well, which provides new opportunities for the students interested in demonstrator work.

(Details at the UP MS website: http://aok.pte.hu/hu/egyseg/index/980 )

LIST OF THE AWARDED STUDENTS:

1ST place:

1. Juliane Wagner

mentors: Dr. Gergő Molnár, Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Ágnes Koppán

(2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

2. Balázs Szijártó

mentors: Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Ágnes Koppán

(2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

3. Krisztián Bollér

mentors: Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Dr. Róbert Husznai, Dr. László Czopf

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, 1st Department of Medicine)

4. Jason Sparks

mentors: Dr. Adél Jüngling, Dr. Balázs Fülöp, Nóra Füredi

(Department of Anatomy)

5. Ágnes Buda

mentors: Dr. Gergő Molnár, Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Dr. András Komócsi, Renáta Halász

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, Heart Institute)

6. Marika Felber

mentor: Dr. Ágnes Koppán

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

7. Roland Hetényi

mentor: Dr. Katalin Lepenye Eklicsné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

8. Dominik Hinterreiter

mentors: Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Dr. Anna Budai

(2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center)

9. Costandi Fasheh

mentors: Dr. Tímea Németh, Dr. Adél Jüngling, Dr. Dóra Reglődi, Dr. Andrea Tamás

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, Department of Anatomy)

10. Diána Dávid

mentors: Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Róbert Husznai, Dr. László Czopf

(2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, 1st Department of Medicine)

11. Dániel Schranz

mentors: Renáta Huszár, Dr. Tamás Ollmann, Dr. Róbert Husznai

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, Institute of Physiology, 1st Department of Medicine)

12. Orsolya Homoki

mentors: Dr. Alexandra Csongor Szántóné, Dr. Eszter László, Dr. Dóra Reglődi

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, Department of Anatomy)

13. Johannes Broll

mentors: Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Veronika Pfeil, Dr. Róbert Husznai, Dr. Dalma Hegedüs

(2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center, 1st Department of Medicine)

14. Johannes Maximilian Brunner

mentors: Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Dr. Judit Sebők, Dr. Gergő Molnár, Dr. Katalin Lepenye Eklicsné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center)

2nd place:

1. Dorottya Molnár

mentors: Renáta Halász, Dr. Andrea Pető, Éva Teszárik Törökné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center)

2. Anna Kovács

mentor: Dr. Ádám Schlégl

(MediSkillsLab – Medical Simulation Education Center)

3. Barbara Kerscher

mentors: Dr. Anikó Kőhalmi Hambuchné, Dr. Andrea Pető

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center)

4. Viktória Tankó

mentors: Renáta Halász, Dr. Katalin Lepenye Eklicsné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

5. Álmos Németh

mentor: Dr. Alexandra Csongor Szántóné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

6. Sumrain Samar

mentor: Dr. Tímea Németh

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

7. Dániel Kun

mentors: Dr. Balázs Gaszner, Dr. Dóra Reglődi, Dr. Zoltán Rékási

(Department of Anatomy)

8. Annamária Vörös

mentor: Dr. Anikó Kőhalmi Hambuchné

(Department of Languages for Specific Purposes)

9. Viktória Vicena

mentors: Dr. Dóra Reglődi, Dr. Andrea Lubics, Edina Szabó, Dr. Gábor Horváth, Dr. Tamás Gaszner

(Department of Anatomy)

LIST OF THE AWARDED MENTORS:

  • Dr. Katalin Lepenye Eklicsné, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes
  • Renáta Halász, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes
  • Dr. Anikó Kőhalmi Hambuchné, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes
  • Dr. Ágnes Koppán, Department of Languages for Specific Purposes
  • Dr. Judit Sebők, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center
  • Dr. Gergő Molnár, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center
  • Dr. Eszter Sélley, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center
  • Dr. Petra Kozma, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center
  • Dr. Boglárka Laczy, 2nd Department of Medicine and Nephrological Center
  • Dr. Dóra Szabó, Heart Institute
  • Dr. Bálint Kittka, Heart Institute
  • Dr. Adrienn Düh, Department of Paediatrics
  • Dr. Viktória Szántó, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Dr. Erzsébet Ezer, Department of Anaesthesiology and Intensive Therapy
  • Dr. Balázs Ujvári, Department of Anatomy
  • Dr. Balázs Dániel Fülöp, Department of Anatomy
  • Dr. Tamás Gaszner, Department of Anatomy
  • Dr. Zsófia Karádi, Department of Neurology

News archives